(Natural Numbers)
A natural number is an element of the set
N={0,1,2,3⋯} which is obtained from 0 and counting forward indefinitely.
We start with axioms to help clarify this.
Axiom 1 : 0∈N
Axiom 2: If n∈N,, then n++∈N
Axiom 3: 0 is not an increment of any other natural number n∈N
Axiom 4: If n=m, n++=m++
Axiom 5: (Principle Of Mathematical Induction) Let P(n) be any property pertaining to a natural number n. Suppose that P(0) is true, and suppose that whenever P(n) is true, P(n++) is also true. Then P(n) is true for every natural number.
We then make an assumption: That the set N which satisfies these five axioms is called the set of natural numbers. With these 5 axioms, we can construct sequences
(Recursive Definition)
Suppose for each natural number n, we have some function fn:N→N from the natural numbers to the natural numbers. Then we can assign a unique natural number an to each natural number n, such that a0=c and an++=fn(an) for each natural number n.
(Addition Of Natural Numbers)
Let n be a natural number. (n∈N). To add zero to m, we define 0+m:=m Now suppose inductively that we have defined how to add n to m. Then we can add n++ to m by defining(n++) + m := (n+m)++
For any natural number
n+0=n Proof. We use induction,
The base case, n = 0,
nn+0(n++)+0=0,0+0=0=n=(n+0)++=(n++) Suppose inductively, that n+0=n,
For n=n++,
(n++)+0We know that n+0=n(n++)+0=(n+0)++=(n++) For any natural numbers n and m,
n+(m++)=(n+m)++ Proof. Inducting on
n while keeping
m fixed,
n0+(m++)0+(m++)=0,=(0+m)++=(m++) This we know is true from the definition of addition
(0+m:=m) Suppose inductively, that n+(m++)=(n+m)++ is true. For n=(n++),
(n++)+(m++)=((n++)+m)++=(n+(m++))++=((n+m)++))++From the definition of addition Putting m = 0, we get n+1=n++
(Addition is commutative)
For any natural numbers n and m, n+m=m+n
Proof. We induct over
n, For the base case,
n=0,
We must show that m+0=0+m From the definition of addition, we have
0+m=m As shown earlier, we have
m+0=m This is clearly true for n=0.
Now suppose inductively that m+n=n+m
For n=n++, we must show that m+(n++)=(n++)+m
We know from the definition of addition that,
(n++)+m:=(m+n)++ And we proved earlier that,
m+(n++)=(m+n)++ Therefore,
m+(n++)=(n++)+m
(Associativity)
For any natural numbers, a,b and c, we have (a+b)+c=a+(b+c)
Proof. We take
(a+b)+n=a+(b+n) Inducting over n,
For n=0,
We have in the LHS,
=(a+b)+0=a+bSince n+0=n On the RHS,
=a+(b+0)=a+bSince n+0=n Suppose inductively that (a+b)+n=a+(b+n),
For n=n++, We have to show that (a+b)+(n++)=a+(b+(n++))
On the LHS we have,
=(a+b)+(n++)=(a+b+n)++(From the lemma m+(n++)=(m+n)++) On the RHS we have,
=a+(b+(n++))=a+(b+n)++=(a+b+n)++(From the lemma m+(n++)=(m+n)++) LHS = RHS
(Cancellation Law)
Let a,b,c be natural numbers such that a+b=a+c. Then we have b=c.
Proof. We have,
n+b=n+c Inducting over n, For the base case, n=0
0+bb=0+c=c Suppose inductively that n+b=n+c For n=n++,
(n++)+b=(n++)+c On the LHS
=(n++)+b=(n+b)++ On the RHS
=(n++)+c=(n+c)++ We know from the inductive hypothesis that,
Ifn+b=n+c,thenb=c Thus we have,
b++=c++
(Positive Natural Numbers)
All numbers where,
n=0,n∈N ("")
If a is a positive natural number and b is a natural number, then a+b is positive.
Proof. Inducting over b,
For b = 0,
a+0=a This proves the base case, since we know a is positive.
Now, suppose inductively, that (a+b) is positive.
For (a+(n++)),
a+(n++)=(a+n)++ We know from Axiom 3 that
n++=0. Thus we close the inductive loop.
For every
a, there exists a unique
b such that
b++=a Proof. Proof by contradiction, Suppose that there are two different increments,
m++,
n++ that equal to
a,
We have,
m++n++=a=a Then we can say,
m++m+1m=n++=n+1=n(By Cancellation Law) But we said that m and n are different numbers which increment to a.
Therefore, we can conclude that there is only one number b which increments to a
(Order)
Let n and m be natural numbers we say that n is greater than or equal to m, and write n≥m iff we have n=m+a for some natural number a. We say that n>m when n≥m and n=m
(Properties Of Order)
Let a,b,c be natural numbers then
(Order is reflexive) a≥a
(Order is transitive) If a≥b and b≥c, then a≥c
(Order is antisymmetric) If a≥b and b≥a then a=b
(Addition preserves order) a≥b if and only if a+c≥b+c
a<b if and only if a++≤b
a<b if and only if b=a+d for some positive number d.
Proof. 1. Proving order is reflexive, a≥a
We know that, a=a+0 From the definition of order, We can write that a≥b when a=b+d where d∈N Thus a≥a.
Proving order is transitive, a≥b and b≥c then a≥c
We write,
aba=b+d=c+e=c+e+d We can say that since (e+d)∈N We define f:=(e+d) Where f∈N
a=c+(f) Thus we can say,
If a≥b,b≥cthena≥c Proving order is antisymmetric, If a≥b and b≥a then a=b We can say,
a=b+db=a+e Where d,e∈N a=(a+e)+db=(b+d)+e Then we can write,
a=a+(e+d)b=b+(d+e) Then we can say that (e+d) and (d+e) are 0.
We know that if a+b=0 then a,b=0
Thus d and e are 0.
a=b+da=b Proving a<b if and only if b=a+d for some positive number d If b=a+d where d is a positive natural number, d=0
Which means that b=a+0 or b=a
This means that b is strictly greater than a
If a<b then a≥b and a=b
So if a≥b Then,
a=b+d But, a=ba=b+0d=0 Thus d cannot be 0. d can only be a positive natural number. Proving addition preserves order, a≥b if and only if a+c≥b+c Proving a≥b if a+c≥b+C
Where d∈N
a+ca+caa=b+c+d=(b+d)+c=(b+d)≥bBy definitionBy cancellation law Proving a+c≥b+c if a≥b We know,
a=b+d Where d∈N We write a+c using what we know from above,
a+ca+c(a+c)a+c=b+d+c=b+c+d=(b+c)+d≥b+c Proving a<b if and only if a++≤b Proving a<b if a++≤b
We can write,
a++a+++da+(d++)=b+d=b=bWhere d∈N Since from Axiom 3, we know that 0 is not an increment of any natural number, (d++=0) Therefore, a<b
(Trichotomy Of Order)
Let a and b be natural numbers. Then exactly one of the following statements is true: a<b,a=bora>b
Proof. First we show that no more than one of the statements is true. If
a<b then
a=b by definition. If
a>b then
a=b by definition. If
a>b and
a<b then
a=b, which we proved earlier.
Now to show that exactly one of these statements are true. We induct on a,
When a = 0, We know that,
bb=0+b≥0(∀b∈N) suppose inductively that exactly one of the above statements are true for a and b. for a++, we take each statement. first for a>b, we have
aa(a++)(a++)(a++)>b=b+d=(b+d)++=b+d++>bincrementing both sidesfrom lemmaif d∈n then d++∈n for a=b
a(a++)(a++)a=b=(b)++=b+1>b for a<b, we get,
aa+d(a+d)++(a++)+d(a++)+d<b=b=b++=b++=b+1 we have two cases, if d=1, then by cancellation law
a++=b if d=1 then
a++<b but never both, which concludes the inductive loop.
(Backwards Induction)
Let m0 be a natural number, and let P(m) be a property pertaining to an arbitrary natural number m. Suppose that for each m≥m0, we have the following implication: if P(m′) is true for all natural numbers m0≤m′<m, then P(m) is also true.( In particular this means that P(m0) is true, since in this case the hypothesis is vacuous. ) Then we can conclude that P(m) is true for all natural numbers m≥m0.
Proof. For a property
Q(n), which is the property that
P(m′) is true for
m0≤m<n, then
P(n) is true...Then it is true
∀ m≥m0 For Q(0), we can say that the statement is vacuous since the conditions are not satisfied for both when m0=0 and when m0<0
Suppose inductively that Q(n) is true.
Which means that,
P(m) is true for m0≤m≤n
Then for Q(n++),
We know that the property P(m) is true for m0≤m≤n Take the upper limit of the range,
m0≤n We can rewrite this as,
m0<n++ Since a<b if and only if a++≤b
So we have the property is true for m0≤m<n++, the property is true for P(n++), since that is how we chose Q(n)
Thus Q(n++) is true, closing the inductive loop.
Since we know that P(m) is true for any n larger than m, we can then say that m≥m0
(
Induction starting from the base case n)
Let n be a natural number, and let P(m) be a property pertaining to the natural numbers such that whenever P(m) is true, P(m++) is true. Show that if P(n) is true, then P(m) is true for all m≥n.
Proof. We can cast this into a standard inductive proof. Consider a property
Q(m) defined as
P(n+m). Inducting over
m:
When
m=0,
Q(0)=P(n+0)=P(n) which we have taken to be true. Suppose inductively that
Q(m)=P(n+m) is true. Then, from the definition of
P(m), we know that
P((n+m)++) is true.
P((n+m)++)=P(n+m++)=Q(m++)⇒Q(m++)is true. (Multiplication Of Natural Numbers)
Let m be a natural number. To multiply zero to m, we define 0×m:=0. Now suppose inductively that we have defined how to multiply n to m. Then we can multiply n++ to m by defining (n++)×m:=(n×m)+m
We can say 0×m=0, 1×m=0+m, 2×m=0+m+m and so on.
Prove that multiplication is commutative
Proof. We use the way we proved that addition is commutative as a blueprint. There are two things we need to prove first.
For any natural number, n, n×0=0
For any natural numbers, n and m, n×(m++)=(n×m)+m
First we prove,
For any natural number, n, n×0=n We induct over n, For n=0,
0×0=0 Which is true from the definition Now suppose inductively, that n×0=0, For (n++)×0, From the definition we can write this as,
(n++)×0We know that n×0=0(n++)×0(n++)×0=(n×0)+0=0+0=0 Therefore,
n×0=n For any natural numbers, n and m, n×(m++)=(n×m)+m We induct over n, (keeping m fixed)
For n=0, We know from the definition for multiplication with zero that,
0×(m++)=0We also know that(m++)×0(m++)×0(m++)×0=0×(m++)=(m×0)+0=0=(0×m)+m Suppose inductively that n×(m++)=(n×m)+m For n=(n++) To prove (n++)×(m++)=((n++)×m)+m,
(n++)×(m++)We can rewrite RHS using the inductive hypothesis(n++)×(m++)=(n×(m++))+m++=((n×m)+m)+m++ Taking the LHS, we write (n++)×(m++)=(n×(m++))+m++=(n×m)+m)+m++=(n×m)+m+(m++)=(n×m)+(m++)+mFrom the definitionFrom the inductive hypothesisAssociativity of additionCommutativity of addition We can say that LHS = RHS, closing the inductive loop
Now we can finally get on with proving that multiplication is commutative, armed with the lemmas we've proved here we can prove this similarly to how we proved addition is commutative We are proving, m×n=n×m We fix m and induct over n
For n=0,
0×mm×0m×0=0=0=0×mFrom the definitionProved earlier Suppose inductively that m×n=n×m is true.
For proving m×(n++)=(n++)×m, Take the LHS,
m×(n++)=(n×m)+mProved earlier Take the RHS,
(n++)×m=(n×m)+mFrom the definition We can see that LHS = RHS, closing the inductive loop
Thus multiplication is commutative
Let
n,m be natural numbers, then
n×m=0 if and only if at least one of
n,m is equal to zero. In particular, if both
n,m are both positive, then
nm is positive
Proof. First we prove if both
n,m are both positive, then
nm is positive We have,
n and
m such that
n,m>0 Let a,b∈N such that a++=m,b++=n
n×m=(a++)(b++)=(a++)b+(a++)=ab+b+(a++)=ab+b+(m)m×n++=m×n+mm++×n=m×n+nm++×n=m×n+n Since we know that
m>0, then
m+d where
d∈N is also greater than 0. Thus it's proved.
Now onto proving the first statement, Let n,m be natural numbers, then n×m=0 if and only if at least one of n,m is equal to zero.
We have to prove it both ways, if n×m=0 then at least one of n,m is equal to zero.
Proving by contradiction when nm=0 let's assume n,m=0 meaning n,m are positive natural numbers.
(Associativity Of Multiplication)
For any natural numbers, a,b,c We have, a(b+c)=ab+ac and (b+c)a=ba+ca
Proof. We only need to show the first identity, then the other would be implied by commutativity We keep
a and
b fixed, and induct over c.
For c=0, We have on the LHS,
a(b+0)=ab(b+0=b) We have on the RHS,
ab+ac=ab+a0=ab+0=abSince m×0=0 LHS=RHS
This is true for the base case. Now suppose inductively that
a(b+c)=ab+ac For c=(n++), We have on the LHS,
a(b+(n++))=a((b+n)++)=a(b+n)×aProved earlierm×(n++)=(m×n)+m We have on the RHS,
ab+ac=a(b+c)Inductive hypothesis Thus, LHS = RHS
Closing the inductive loop.
(Virtual Cancellation Law)
Prove,
(a×b)×c=a×(b×c) Proof. We fix
a,b and induct over c
For c=0, On the LHS,
(ab)0=0m×0=0 On the RHS,
a(b×0)=a(0)=0m×0=0 This covers the base case, suppose inductively that (a×b)×c=a×(b×c)
For c=c++,
We have on the LHS,
(a×b)×(c++)=((ab)c)+ab=(ab)c+abm×0=m We have on the RHS,
a×(b×(c++))=a((bc)+b)=a(bc)+abm×n++=m×n+mDistributive Law From the inductive hypothesis, (ab)c=a(bc), the LHS and the RHS statements are equivalent
Thus we have LHS = RHS
Closing the inductive hypothesis
(Preserving Order)
If a,b are natural numbers such that a>b and c is positive, then ac>bc
Proof. If
a>b, we say that
a=b+d where
d is a positive natural number.
Multiplying by c on both sides,
acac=(b+d)c=bc+cdDistributive Law We know that
cd is a positive natural number, so this is expressed in the form
m=n+d which is the same as writing
m>c Thus we can write,
ac>bc
Let a,b,c be natural numbers such that ac=bc and c is non-zero. Then a=b
Proof. Let's examine the three cases possible for
a,b When a<b, then ac<bc from the previous proposition which is a contradiction of the assumption.
When a>b, then ac>bc from the previous proposition which is another contradiction of the assumption.
Thus, the only possible case is a=b
(Division)
Let n be a natural number and let q be a postive number. Then there exists natural numbers m,r such that 0≤r≤q and n=mq+r
Proof. Inducting over n,
For n=0,
0=mq+r When a,b∈N, a+b=0 if and only if a=b=0 We know that,
m+00+0=m=0 The converse is easily true, since a+b=0, Thus the base case is true.
Suppose inductively that there exists m,r∈N such that 0≤r<q and n=mq+r
For n++,
We can write,
n++=(mq+r)++=mq+r++Proved earlier Now we have two cases to look at here, We know that 0≤r<q from the inductive hypothesis. But for r++, that is not necessarily the case, The range of (r++) becomes 0++≤r++<q++ or 1≤r++≤q since a<b if and only if a++≤b,
When 1≤r++<q, we have closed the inductive loop but there is one more case to look at.
When r++=q We have,
n++=mq+q=(m++)q Thus we have for this case,
r=0, which satisfies the condition
0≤r<q Closing the inductive loop.
(Exponentiation)
Let m be a natural number. To raise m to the power m0, we define m0:=1. Now suppose recursively that mn has been defined for some natural number n then we define mn++=mn×m
Thus we can write, m0=1,m1=m0+m=m,m2=m1+m=2m and so on
(Identity)
Prove,
(a+b)2=a2+b2+2ab Proof. Take the RHS, We have,
(a+b)2=(a+b)(a+b)=(a+b)a+(a+b)b=aa+ba+ab+bb=a2+ba+ab+b2=a2+ab+ab+b2=a2+2ab+b2=a2+b2+2abFrom the definitionDistributive Lawm2=m×mCommutativity of multiplicationDefinition of multiplicationCommutativity Thus we have LHS = RHS